News

News

Devon & Plymouth Chamber Awards 2021 shortlist revealed

Schiller Hall

We’re proud to reveal our shortlist for the Devon & Plymouth Chamber Awards 2021.

Our accolades honour the best in entrepreneurship and enterprise, and the event has become one of the most prestigious in the South West business calendar.

The sought-after awards are expertly judged and culminate in a glittering ceremony where members of the Chamber are honoured for their success and innovation.

Each of the businesses and individuals named below are now invited to our Chamber Awards Dinner which takes place on Friday, September 24, at the newly refurbished Schiller Hall at Buckfast Abbey in Buckfastleigh.

Stuart Elford, CEO of the Devon & Plymouth Chamber, said: “A huge thank you to each and every member who submitted an entry for this year’s Devon & Plymouth Chamber Awards.

“It has been an incredibly tough decision for our panel, with so many of our members enjoying great success over the last 12 months and many more thriving during the Covid-19 pandemic.

“We’ve somehow managed to select fantastic businesses and individuals in eight different awards categories, and we now have the even tougher task of choosing our winners

“We can’t wait to welcome all of our members to stunning Buckfast Abbey this autumn. It promises to be a fabulous night of celebration with the long months of lockdown finally over. See you all there!”

The full Devon & Plymouth Chamber Awards 2021 shortlist is as follows:

The Planet Saver (Green Business of the Year) sponsored by Frazer-Nash Consultancy

Primal Europe

Vispring

The Quality Trailblazer (Business Diversification Award) sponsored by Practice Plus Group

Introtweet

Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise

Securious

The Growing Visionary (Small Business of the Year) sponsored by Swatpro Academy

Acronyms

Complete Communication

Introtweet

The Global Player (Export Business of the Year) sponsored by Western Union

Barden Corporation

Salcombe Distilling Company

The Digital Innovator (Digital Business of the Year) sponsored by Thomas Westcott Chartered Accountants

Acronyms

Go South West

The Game Changer (Entrepreneur of the Year) sponsored by pbmedia

Claire Robinson (Extra Help)

James Thomas (JET Engineering)

The Team Builder (Workplace Wellbeing Award) sponsored by Classic Builders

Bailey Partnership

City College Plymouth

Plymouth Marine Laboratory

St Luke’s Hospice Plymouth

The Service Quality Leader (Customer Commitment Award) sponsored by Babcock International Group

Acronyms

BCR Associates

Astley Media

The Steve Whiteway Award

Douglas Kerr

Sonia and Alex Hosking of Collectrical CIC

Steve Warren-Brown

For more information, please email Jasmine Peglar at jasmine.peglar@devonchamber.co.uk

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.